Back
    Reading
    0%
    General·4 min read·June 19, 2026·Updated October 13, 2026
    celpip-generalcostfeesregistration

    CELPIP Test Cost in Canada: Every Fee Explained

    CELPIP Test Cost in Canada: Every Fee Explained

    The CELPIP-General test costs $299 plus applicable tax in Canada. The shorter CELPIP-General LS test, used for citizenship, costs $199 plus tax.

    That fee covers one sitting and one official score report. It doesn't cover a transfer if you need to move your date, and it definitely doesn't cover a second attempt. Fees have crept up over the past couple of years, so check the current figure on celpip.ca before you book.

    Here's the full cost picture: what you actually pay, and the extra charges most people don't see coming.

    How Much Does the CELPIP Test Cost?

    The price depends on which version of the test you need to take.

    CELPIP-General is the test for permanent residence, professional designation, and most other purposes. It costs $299 plus tax. CELPIP-General LS is only for Canadian citizenship, runs about 70 minutes, and costs $199 plus tax.

    Tax is added on top, and the rate depends on your province, so your final total shifts a little depending on where you test. These are the Canadian prices. If you take the test in another country, the fee is set in local currency and works out differently.

    What you're paying forCost in Canada
    CELPIP-General test$299 + tax
    CELPIP-General LS (citizenship)$199 + tax
    First transfer to a new dateFree (7+ days before)
    Each later transfer$50 + tax
    Cancellation, 7+ days before50% refund
    Cancellation, under 7 daysNo refund
    Re-evaluation (per component)Fee applies, refunded if your level rises
    Retaking the testFull fee again

    What the $299 Fee Includes

    The base fee covers the test itself and one official record of your scores.

    You're paying for one full sitting of all four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing, and Speaking) on a computer at a test centre. There's no at-home version of CELPIP, so you book a seat at a centre and take it there in a single session.

    You also get one digital CELPIP Official Score Report. That report is what you download and send to IRCC or any institution that asks for it. Scores reach your account within 2 to 4 business days, so the wait after you pay is short.

    Extra Costs (and How to Avoid Them)

    The sticker price isn't always the final price. Most of the extra cost is avoidable.

    Most of the avoidable cost sits in changes and second attempts. So where does the extra money go?

    Moving your date

    You can transfer to another sitting of the same test type, and our guide on how to reschedule or cancel your CELPIP test shows the steps on a real calendar. The first transfer is free if you request it at least seven days before your test. After that, each transfer is $50 plus tax. Inside the seven-day window, you have to contact customer service, and a change isn't guaranteed.

    Cancelling

    Cancel at least seven days before your test and you get half your fee back. Cancel later than that and you get nothing. There's also no refund for missing your test or arriving too late to check in.

    Re-evaluation

    Asking for a score review costs a separate fee, charged when you apply. If your Speaking or Writing level rises after the review, that fee comes back to you. You have six months from your test date to ask for one.

    The expensive one: retaking

    A retake isn't a discount or a top-up. It's the full $299 again. That's the single biggest reason to walk in ready the first time and hit the CELPIP level your program needs on the first attempt.

    The costliest line item is a retake

    A second attempt is another full $299 plus tax, not a reduced re-sit rate. Two rushed attempts cost $598 plus tax. One prepared attempt costs $299 plus tax. The math makes a strong case for putting money into practice before the test, not after a low score.
    Verified sources

    Sources & further reading

    The fees, transfer rules, and refund policy above come from the official CELPIP pages below.

    Independently verifiable · opens on the official site

    CELPIP Cost: Common Questions

    Quick answers on CELPIP fees, refunds, and what changes a date costs you.

    The CELPIP-General test is $299 plus applicable tax. The shorter CELPIP-General LS test for citizenship is $199 plus tax. Tax depends on your province, so your final total runs a little above the sticker price.

    The two tests are priced close to each other in Canada, usually within a small margin. Cost is rarely the deciding factor between them. Whether the computer-based CELPIP format suits you matters far more than the price gap. Check the current IELTS fee on the official IELTS website, since both tests adjust prices over time.

    You get 50% of your fee back if you cancel at least seven days before the test and nothing after that; the steps and dates are in our guide on how to reschedule or cancel your CELPIP test.

    Your first transfer is free if you request it at least seven days ahead and each later one costs $50 plus tax; the full rules are in our guide on how to reschedule or cancel your CELPIP test.

    A retake is the full fee again, $299 plus tax for CELPIP-General. There's no reduced re-sit rate, which is why it pays to prepare thoroughly before your first attempt.